Program

Friday 24th September

  • 09:15 - 09:30 Opening

Chairman: Vidar Thomée

  • 09:30 - 10:00
    Jaques Rappaz:
    About a convection-diffusion problem arising in aluminum production
  • 10:00 - 10:30
    Rachid Touzani:
    Modelling of Inductively Coupled Plasma Torches
  • 10:30 - 11:00
    Alain LeRoux
    Source terms versus entropy in environmental waves

Coffee break

Chairman: Raphaele Herbin

  • 11:30 - 12:00
    Georgios Akrivis:
    Galerkin and Runge-Kutta methods: Unified formulation and a posteriori error estimates
  • 12:00 - 12:30
    Marie-Noelle LeRoux
    Semi-discretization in time of a parabolic system with blow-up of the solution
  • 12:30 - 13:00
    Etienne Emmrich:
    Doubly nonlinear evolution equations of second order

Lunch

Chairman: Christoph Schwab

  • 14:30 - 15:00
    Chrysoula Tsogka
    Data filtering for array imaging in heavy clutter
  • 15:00 - 15:30
    Christian Lubich:
    Runge--Kutta time discretization of parabolic PDEs on evolving surfaces
  • 15:30 - 16:00
    Thierry Gallouet
    Compactness of approximate solutions

Coffee break

Chairman: Marco Picasso

  • 16:30 - 17:00
    Jeronimo Rodriguez
    Hybrid methods for transient wave propagation problems. Stability through discrete energy identities
  • 17:00 - 17:30
    Charalambos Makridakis
    Some remarks on mesh redistribution algorithms

 

Saturday 25th September

Chairman: Christian Lubich

  • 09:30 - 10:00
    Vassilis Dougalis
    Galerkin methods for the 'classical' Boussinesq system
  • 10:00 - 10:30
    Alexander Ostermann:
    Exponential Adams methods - construction, analysis and implementation
  • 10:30 - 11:00
    Panagiotis Chatzipandelidis:
    Nonsmooth initial data error estimates for the lumped mass finite element method for parabolic equations

Coffee break

Chairman: Georgios Akrivis

  • 11:30 - 12:00
    Raphaele Herbin
    Towards a generalization of the MAC scheme on non conforming meshes
  • 12:00 - 12:30
    Emmanuil Georgoulis
    A posteriori error bounds for FEM for wave problems
  • 12:30 - 12:45
    Julien Coalleven:
    Transparent Boundary Conditions for Evolution Equations in Infinite Periodic Strips
  • 12:45 - 13:00
    Juliette Chabassier:
    Numerical simulation of a concert piano

Lunch

Chairman: Patrick Joly

  • 14:30 - 15:00
    Christoph Schwab:
    Analytic regularity and gpc approximation for parametric and random Evolution Equations
  • 15:00 - 15:30
    Georgios Zouraris
    An adaptive Drift Implicit Euler method for SDEs
  • 15:30 - 16:00
    Stig Larsson:
    Finite element approximation of the Cahn-Hilliard-Cook equation

Coffee break

Chairman: Michel Crouzeix

  • 16:30 - 17:00
    Stephen Keeling:
    Processing Image Sequences with Piecewise Smooth Modulations
  • 17:00 - 17:30
    Patrick Joly
    Mathematical and numerical models for wave propagation in infinite trees